<pre id="vdz5n"><sub id="vdz5n"><track id="vdz5n"></track></sub></pre>

    <dl id="vdz5n"><address id="vdz5n"><track id="vdz5n"></track></address></dl>

    <pre id="vdz5n"><sub id="vdz5n"><track id="vdz5n"></track></sub></pre>
    <menuitem id="vdz5n"><sub id="vdz5n"></sub></menuitem>
    <mark id="vdz5n"><sub id="vdz5n"></sub></mark>
    <menuitem id="vdz5n"><sub id="vdz5n"></sub></menuitem>
    <dl id="vdz5n"></dl>

    Honorary Awards

    This page outlines all of the FIH Honorary awards including; Honorary Members, Order of Merit, Diploma of Merit, President's Award, Leautey Cup, Pablo Negre Trophy, Super Fair Play Trophy Rene G. Frank, Guust Lathowers Memorial Trophy, Theo Ykema Award and Etienne Glichitch Award. The criteria for each of these awards can be downloaded below.?

    ?

    FIH Awards Criteria 2020 (125.4 KB)

    ??

    ?FIH Presidents of Honour

    E.F. GLICHITCH FRA Nominated in 1996
    Els VAN BREDA VRIESMAN NED Nominated in 2008
    Leandro NEGRE ESP Nominated in 2016

    ?

    ?FIH Members of Honour
    Within the Federation such an honour is restricted to persons who have served on the Council. It may also be given to individuals outside the Federation as a special honour for outstanding contribution and services to hockey.?

    Jhr. W.C. HOOFT GRAAFLAND NED Nominated in 1961
    J. DAUBRESSE FRA Nominated in 1963
    J. de AGUILERA ESP Nominated in 1964
    Ms E. de JOSSELIN de JONG NED Nominated in 1964
    H. HOLST DEN Nominated in 1964
    Jhr. L. J.QUARLES VAN UFFORD NED Nominated in 1966
    J.M. SAINZ de LOS TERREROS ESP Nominated in 1970
    G. BRINCHI-GIUSTI ITA Nominated in 1970
    P. REINBERG FRG Nominated in 1971
    TUN HADJ ABDUL RASAK BIN HUSSEIN MAS Nominated in 1975
    Sir G.J. YEEND AUS Nominated in 1979
    Air Marshall (Rtd.) NUR KHAN PAK Nominated in 1979
    A. DEMAUREX SUI Nominated in 1981
    H.R.H. SULTAN HAJI AHMAD MAS Nominated in 1982
    Mrs A LANCASTER BEL Nominated in 1984
    H.E. J.A.SAMARANCH ESP Nominated in 1985
    M.RAAFAT EGY Nominated in 1992
    Mrs E. HYNDMAN SCO Nominated in 1992
    Ms M.CORBACHO ESP Nominated in 1994
    J.A. CALZADO DE CASTRO ESP Nominated in 2001
    Brig. M.H. ATIF PAK Nominated in 2002
    Dr. Jacques ROGGE BEL Nominated in 2006
    Theo YKEMA NED Nominated in 2006
    Rosa DE MASSA ARG Nominated in 2008
    Wolfgang ROMMEL GER Nominated in 2008
    Antonio von ONDARZA VEN Nominated in 2010
    Sue NEILL CAN nominated in 2012
    Peter COHEN AUS nominated in 2012
    HRH Late Sultan Azlan SHAH MAS nominated in 2014 (posthumous)
    Steve JASPAN RSA nominated in 2016
    His Majesty Sultan Abdullah Ahmad Shah MAS Nominated in 2020

    ?

    Order of Merit
    The Order of Merit may be awarded to individuals, whether members of FIH or not. In the case of FIH members for distinguished service over a period of at least ten years, or for exceptional achievement or contribution that is important in the international field. In the case of those who are not members of the FIH, constructive and positive activity over a period of at least 15 years, or unique personal achievement or contribution which has benefited international hockey. No more than four awards may be given during each two-year period.?

    Leslie Howard NORTON NZL Posthumous
    Albert DEMAUREX SUI 1974
    Eska de Josselin de JONG NED 1974
    Mark G. COWLISHAW ENG 1974
    Kenneth H. INGLEDEW WAL 1974
    Rodolfo WESTENDARP CHI 1976
    Harry V. WARREN CAN 1977
    Wolfgang KLEE AUT 1979
    Havilah DOWN NZL 1979
    Adrienne LANCASTER BEL 1979
    Louise MOREAU FRA 1980
    Hec CORMIE AUS 1980
    Stewart Mac ILDOWIE RSA 1981
    Ashwini KUMAR IND 1982
    O. de SALES HKG 1983
    Mahmoud RAAFAT EGY 1983
    Miguel AZRIEL ARG 1984
    E. Newbold BLACK IV USA 1984
    Alain DANET FRA 1984
    Maurice FRAIKIN BEL 1984
    HARDIAL SINGH KEN 1984
    Eileen HYNDMAN SCO 1984
    Pat G. RYAN AUS 1984
    Dorothy SIBERT-BAILEY MAL 1984
    HRH. SULTAN AZLAN SHAH MAL 1984
    Elisabeth TUMMERS BEL 1984
    Muneyoshi UEDA JPN 1984
    Harry Van ZINNICQ-BERGMANN NED 1984
    Doris CRISP ENG 1985
    Brig (Rtrd) M.H. ATIF PAK 1986
    L.S.E. JONES ENG 1986
    Finlay MACNAB AUS 1986
    Mrs. Ruby ROBINSON AUS 1987
    Mrs. Barbara KOLBENSCHLAG GER 1986
    Miss Mercedes CORBACHO ESP 1986
    Peter N. PORRITT CAN 1987
    Patrick ROWLEY ENG 1987
    Willy HENKEL GER 1987
    Dorothy SIMONS NZL 1987
    Jacobus D.J. IDENBURG NED 1987
    Aileen GOODER NZL 1988
    Vaclav POSIK CZE 1988
    K.George D. CROFT ENG 1989
    ErnestS. WALL SCO 1989
    Ivo ZLATAR YUG 1989
    Carlos HERNANDEZ SCHAEFLER MEX 1991
    Tadeus SOCHOLIK POL 1991
    Antonio von ONDARZA VEN 1991
    Jurg SCHAEFER GER 1992
    Rosa de MASSA ARG 1992
    Brian BREMNER NZL 1994
    Albert LEIKIN RUS Posthumous
    Peter M. CRANE ENG 1994
    Els VAN BREDA VRIESMAN NED 1994
    Heinz WOLTJE GER 1994
    Frank YEEND AUS 1994
    Phil APPLEYARD ENG 1996
    Bob DAVIDZON NED 1996
    Marguerite GLICHITCH FRA 1996
    Ingeborg GRUNER AUS 1996
    Sue NEILL CAN 1998
    Jacqueline COUTOU FRA 1998
    Willem F.CORNELIS NED 1998
    Robert LYCKE BEL 2000
    Leandro NEGRE ESP 2000
    Brenda READ ENG 2000
    Wolfgang ROMME NED 2000
    Gamal SHIRAZI EGY 2000
    Theo YKEMA NED 2000
    J.O. CONNOR IRL 2001
    Pamela TYE AUS 2001
    Robert WATSON ENG 2001
    Allan WOODS USA 2001
    Kathleen WATSON USA 2001
    Adrien PETERS BEL 2001
    Seif AHMED EGY 2002
    Peter COHEN AUS 2002
    Annabel DILLON SIN 2002
    Steve JASPAN RSA 2002
    David BURT ENG 2004
    Roger WEBB ENG 2004
    Claire PEETERS-MONSEU BEL 2006
    Derek WILSHERE NZL 2006
    Fook WONG USA 2006
    Bark-Jae SHIN KOR 2006
    Peter Paul LATHOUWERS NED 2008
    Evlyn RAISTRICK SCO 2008
    Jean-Pierre STREBEL SUI 2008
    Martin COLOMER ESP 2008
    Aaron SHER USA 2010
    Anne ELLIS WAL 2012
    Johan WAKKIE NED 2014
    Ric CHARLESWORTH AUS 2014
    Tan Sri ALAGENDRA? MAS 2014
    Claire DIGBY? RSA 2016
    Martin GOTHERIDGE ENG 2016
    Sue CATTON ENG 2018
    Alain RENAUD FRA 2018
    Yoshida MOTOHITO JPN 2018
    Peter WEFERS-BETTINK NED 2018
    Richard Kofi AKPOKAVIE GHA 2020
    Dr Robin MITCHELL FIJ 2020
    Yokoyama HIDE JPN 2020
    Peter ELDERS NED 2020

    ?

    Diploma of Merit
    The Diploma of Merit may be awarded to individuals, whether members or ex-members of the FIH for shorter period of distinguished service or lesser service than that required for those receiving the Order of Merit, extended by a continuation of the individual’s devotion to hockey (for past members of FIH). No more than three awards may be given during each two-year period.?

    Barbara KOLBENSCHLAG GER Postumous
    Hugh WEIR AUS Postumous
    Georgina O.A. VAN DER POEL DOYER NED Postumous
    Albert LEIKIN URS Postumous
    Mohammad SAFDAR PAK 1994
    Jacqueline COUTOU FRA 1994
    Ingeborg GRUNER AUT 1994
    David METTER RSA 1995
    Gamal SHIRAZI EGY 1994
    Chica GILMER NZL 1994
    Ernst WILLIG GER 1995
    Hubert ASSELMAN BEL 1995
    HARDEV SINGH KEN 1995
    Morley PECKER ENG 1996
    Brenda READ ENG 1996
    Muneer SAIT IND 1996
    G. VIJAYANATHAN MAL 1998
    Bev CAMPBELL ZIM 1998
    Peter BROWN ENG 1998
    Horacio SERVETTO ARG 1998
    Dato Seri P ALAGENDRA MAS 2000
    SLAH-U- DIN SIDDIQUI PAK 2000
    Lelio MANUNTA ITA 2000
    Fumio OGURA JPN 2000
    Evlyn RAISTRICK SCO 2000
    Roger SELF ENG 2000
    John McBRYDE CAN 2001
    Avtar SINGH KEN 2001
    Roger WEBB ENG 2001
    Kurt SCHNEIDER GER 2001
    Alan BERRY AUS 2002
    David BURT ENG 2002
    Eric DONEGANI CAN 2002
    Nick IRVINE ENG 2002
    Graham NASH ENG 2002
    Corinne PRITCHARD NZL 2002
    Graham NASH ENG 2003
    Martin GOTHERIDGE ENG 2004
    Bev JOHNSON USA 2004
    Chris WATERS USA 2004
    Richard AGGISS AUS 2006
    David CHRISTISON AUS 2006
    Claire DIGBY RSA 2006
    Alain RENAUD FRA 2006
    Marianne KOOIJMAN NED 2006
    Janet ELLIS CAN 2008
    Ken READ AUS 2008
    Peter WEFERS-BETTINK NED 2008
    Elisabeth FUERST AUT 2008
    Yan HUCKENDUBLER CAN 2008
    Richard STAINTHORPE ENG 2008
    Gordon MORRISON ENG 2008
    Uschi SCHMITZ GER 2008
    Peter von RETH NED 2010
    Peter CHILD GBR 2014
    Ben REA GBR 2014
    Resham Singh BAINS KEN 2016
    Jan ALBERS NED 2016
    Nii Quaye-Kumah
    GHA 2018
    Brigadier Mussarat Ullah KHAN PAK 2018
    Choi-Cho YOON KOR 2018
    Shin Jung HEE? KOR 2020?
    Sarah BENNETT ZIM 2020
    Mathavan DEVADAS SGP 2020

    ?

    President’s Award
    The President’s Award may be awarded to individuals who are not members of the FIH for long and valuable services to hockey, whether direct or indirect, or services that have had an indisputable beneficial effect for hockey at international level.?

    Marta BATISTA ESP 1994
    Lyn CROFT ENG 1994
    Judith HOWSAN ENG 1994
    Antoni KARWACKI POL 1994
    Roberto GONZALES CUB 1994
    Pisit NGAMPANICH THA 1994
    Ceri O’DONNEL WAL 1994
    Takashi HIRAOKA JPN 1994
    Ed MILNER USA 1995
    Krishna ACHUTAN ZIM 1995
    Audrey PALMER ZIM 1995
    Gill TAYLOR? RSA 1995
    André HAFKAMP NED 1996
    Sydney FRISKIN ENG 1996
    Aaron SHER USA 1996
    Ron RILEY? AUS 1997
    Michelangelo RUCCI AUS 1997
    Alwyn PICHANICK? ZIM 1998
    Kay WILSON JAM 1998
    Hanns-J. WINZER GER 1998
    Muhammad SARDAR PAK 1998
    Laurence JUBBER NAM 2000
    NAVI NASIK PAK 2000
    Ibrahim ALMOHANDIS? EGY 2000
    Reinhold BORGMANN GER 2000
    Seif AHMED EGY 1999
    Gerhard de GROOTH NED 2000
    SHAMS UZ ZAMAN PAK 2000
    Takafumi ISOMURA JPN 2000
    Ruud VERBUNT NED 2001
    Anne ELLIS WAL 2001
    Tayyab IKRAM? PAK 2002
    Bethan WALSH WAL 2003
    Wolfgang HILLMAN GER 2004
    Warren NATHAN AUS 2004
    Larry CORNOFSKY AUS 2005
    Muneer SAIT IND 2005
    Uschi SCHMITZ GER 2006
    Rupert RUMNEY ENG 2006
    Bill COLWILL ENG 2006
    Sun CHENGMIN CHN 2008
    Esteban GEYGER CHI 2008
    Ken READ ENG 2010
    Roger WEBB ENG 2010
    Wiebke MULLER-EISING GER 2010
    Great Britain Hockey GBR 2012
    New Zealand Hockey NZL 2012
    Dr. Narinder BATRA IND 2014
    Valentina QUARANTA ITA 2014
    Jean-Claude LE CLEF BEL 2015
    Philip KIMBERLEY ENG 2015
    Dr Thomas BACH IOC 2018
    Marijke FLEUREN NED 2018
    Pam ELGAR NZL 2018
    Alberto BUDEISKY ARG 2018
    Marc COUDRON BEL 2018
    YOKOYAMA Hide JPN 2018
    Sheikh Al-Fahad Al-Sabah Ahmad KUW 2018
    Naveen PATNAIK IND 2018
    Raj Kumar SINGH IND 2018
    HRH Prince Abdullah SHAH ? ? MAS 2018
    The Hockey Museum? 2018
    Germany Men's U21 Hockey Team GER 2018
    Dr. Pawan MUNJAL IND 2020
    Francesco RICCI BITTI ITA 2020
    Maureen Craig ROUSSEAU TTO 2020
    V. Karthikeya PANDIAN IND 2020
    Yoshida MOTOHITO JPN 2020
    Nii QUAYE-KUMAH GHA 2020
    David G. COLLIER GBR 2020
    Roger ST-ROSE TTO 2020
    Bob CLAXTON AUS 2020
    Kim Myung SUNG KOR 2020

    ?

    ?

    Pablo Negre Trophy
    The Trophy is dedicated to the memory of the greatly missed Pablo Negre, a leader loved and esteemed by all and who rendered exceptional services to the hockey. It was presented to the FIH in 1973 by his family and his friends. The Trophy is awarded every two years by the FIH to the National Association which has by its activities, initiatives and sportsmanship served best the course of hockey and made it more popular during the previous two years.

    1974 Canadian Field Hockey Association
    1975 Malaysian Hockey Federation
    1976 Federacion Mexicana de Hockey
    1977 Real Federacion Espanola de Hockey
    1978 Asociacion Amateur Argentina de Hockey sobre cesped
    1979 Fédération Fran?aise de Hockey
    1980 Pakistan Hockey Federation
    1981 Australian Hockey Association
    1982 Malaysian Hockey Association
    1983 Egyptian Hockey Federation
    1984 Scottish Hockey Association and Scottish Women’s Hockey Association
    1985 Yugoslav Hockey Federation
    1986 Korean Hockey Association
    1987 Field Hockey Association of America and U.S. Women’s Field Hockey Association
    1988 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond
    1989 Trinidad & Tobago Hockey Federation and Trinidad & Tobago Women’s Hockey Association
    1990 Zimbabwe Women’s Hockey Association
    1991 Federacion Cubana de Hockey
    1992 Deutscher Hockey Bund
    1993 Singapore Hockey Federation
    1994 Irish Ladies Hockey Union and Irish Hockey Union
    1995 New Zealand Hockey Association
    1996 Japan Hockey Association
    1997 Federazione Italiana Hockey
    1998 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond
    1999 Australia Women’s Hockey Association/Australia Men’s Hockey Association
    2000 Scottish Hockey Union
    2001 Pakistan Hockey Federation
    2002 Ukrainian Hockey Federation
    2003 Deutscher Hockey Bund
    2004 Japan Hockey Federation Women’s National Team
    2005 Egyptian Hockey Federation
    2006 Royal Spanish Hockey Association
    2007 England Hockey
    2008 USA Field Hockey
    2009 Hockey Australia
    2010 Confederacion Argentina de Hockey
    For the first time associated with complete lighting system in the country of the winning?NA
    2011 Papua New Guinea Hockey Federation
    2012 Royal Belgian Hockey Association
    2013 Polish Hockey Association
    For the first time associated with a pitch from STI in the country of the winning?NA
    2014 Federacion Uruguaya de Hockey sobre Cesped
    2015 Asociacion Deportiva Nacional de Hockey de Guatemala
    2016 The Hockey Association of Malawi
    2018 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond
    2020 Uzbekistan Hockey Federation

    ??

    Super Fair Play Trophy Rene G. Frank
    This Trophy was created by the FIH to preserve the memory of Mr. René G. Frank who was both the FIH Secretary General (1950-1966) and President (1966-1983). It was presented to the FIH in Brussels in 1984 by the Association Royale Belge de Hockey during the celebrations of the 60th Anniversary of the FIH.

    The Trophy is awarded every two years in conjunction with the Congress, to a team or an individual that showed the greatest spirit of sportsmanship during a period of two or four years. Men, Women, Senior and Junior teams as well as individuals may aspire to this Trophy.

    1984 Canadian Women’s Field Hockey Association
    1986 Pakistan Hockey Federation
    1988 Polish Hockey Association
    1990 Indian Team at the World Cup Lahore
    1992 Unified Men’s and Women’s teams (CEI)
    1994 Deutscher Hockey Bund
    1996 Federacion Cubana de Hockey
    1998 Hockey Association of Zimbabwe
    2001 Lithuania Hockey Federation
    2002 United States Field Hockey Association Women’s National Team
    2004 Argentina Hockey Federation Men’s National Team
    2006 Chilean Hockey Federation
    2008 New Zealand Hockey
    2010 Belgium Men's National Team
    2012 Singapore Hockey Association
    2014 South African Hockey Association
    2016 Laura Pigretti
    2018 China Women's Hockey Team
    2020 Sam Ward, GBR

    ??

    Guust Lathouwers Memorial Trophy
    This award was created by the FIH and was presented to the Federation by the Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond, to preserve the memory of Guust Lathouwers and his great contribution to the world hockey community. It is awarded every two years, in conjunction with the Congress to an individual that gave outstanding service to the development and promotion of Umpiring.

    1986 Dennis Meredith AUS
    1988 Gulasingam Vijayanathan MAS
    1990 Bob Davidzon NED
    1992 Horacio Servetto ARG
    1994 Alain Renaud FRA
    1996 Robyn Bannerman Davis AUS
    1998 Richard Kentwell USA
    2000 Corinne Pritchard NZL
    2002 Peter von Reth NED
    2004 Don Prior AUS
    2006 Jan Hadfield AUS
    2008 Clive McMurray RSA
    2010 Masako Kamisuki JPN
    2012 Santiago Deo ESP
    2014 Renee Cohen NED
    2016 Ray O'Connor IRL
    2018 Harcharn Singh Dillon HKG
    2020 Ivona Makar CRO

    ?

    Theo Ykema Award
    Awarded once every two years at the Congress 1’000 Euros is awarded to a National Association that has: New development initiatives, increased hockey activities, increased in participation in tournaments & events, local, national, continental & international, increased in number of qualified officials, including umpires, coaches and technical officials, participated in regional, continental and international seminars and activities, increased in number of active members, men and women, juniors and seniors.

    2006 Ghana Hockey Association
    2008 Fiji Hockey Association
    2010 Myanmar Hockey Federation
    2012 Thailand Hockey Association
    2014 Czech Hockey Federation
    2016 Solomon Islands Hockey Association
    2018 Federation Deportiva Peruana de Hockey
    2020 Polish Hockey Association

    ?

    Etienne Glichitch Award
    The Etienne Glichitch Medal is awarded by the Executive Board once every two years, usually at Congress. Nominations may be made by any member of the Executive Board, by a Continental Federation or by a National Association. The recipient is a person, Continental Federation or National Association that has made a significant contribution to the growth and development of the sport at local, continental, national or international level, particularly but not limited to administration, and recognizing innovative ideas and selfless dedication to the sport.

    2006 Coen TEULINGS BEL
    2008 Bob DAVIDZON NED
    2010 Antonio ANTONOV BUL
    2012 Hockey Australia AUS
    2014 Vanuatu Hockey Federation VAN
    2016 Norman HUGHES EHF
    2018 Herman KRUIS NED
    2020 Hockey India ?

    ?

    Sultan Azlan Shah Award
    The HRH Sultan Azlan Shah Award is designed to acknowledge actions and achievements undertaken by an individual not only within hockey but also in their professional careers.?

    2016 Fumio Ogura JPN
    2018 Chaiyapak Siriwat THA
    2020 Sharon Williamson NZL

    ?

    Leautey Cup
    From 1928 to 1973, the Council awarded the Leautey Cup every year named after the Founding President of the FIH (FRA 1924-1926) This Cup was awarded to the National Association with the best results at the international level or that had through its initiative, its activity, its behaviour and progress, shown itself to be the most deserving team in the sport of hockey.

    1928 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond
    1929 Association Royale Belge de Hockey
    1930 Real Federacion Espanola de Hockey
    1931 Deutscher Hockey Bund
    1932 Ligue Suisse de Hockey sur terre
    1933 Indian Hockey Federation
    1934 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond (Women)
    1935 Association Royale Belge de Hockey
    1936 National Hockey Association of Afghanistan
    1937 Fédération Fran?aise de Hockey
    1938 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond
    1947 Association Royale Belge de Hockey
    1948 British Hockey Board
    1949 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond
    1950 Real Federacion Espanola de Hockey
    1951 Pakistan Hockey Federation
    1952 Finland Hockey F?rbund
    1953 International Federation of Women’s Hockey Associations
    1954 Association Royale Belge de Hockey
    1955 Osterreichischer Hockey Verband
    1956 Australian Hockey Association
    1957 South African Hockey Union
    1958 Dansk Hockey Union
    1959 Deutscher Hockey Bund
    1960 Federazione Italiana Hockey e pattinaggio
    1961 Real Federacion Espanola de Hockey
    1962 Indian Hockey Federation
    1963 Fédération Fran?aise de Hockey
    1964 Japan Hockey Association
    1965 Canadian Field Hockey Association
    1966 Arab Hockey Federation
    1967 Polski Zwiazek Hokeja na trawie
    1968 Federacion Mexicana de Hockey
    1969 Pakistan Hockey Federation
    1970 Association Royale Belge de Hockey
    1971 Real Federacion Espanola de Hockey
    1972 Deutscher Hockey Bund
    1973 Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond

    ?

    Latest News

    • Feeding the appetite for Indoor Hockey

      Read more 11 Feb 2022
    • FIH Hockey Women’s Junior World Cup: 50 days to go!

      Read more 10 Feb 2022

    Our website uses cookies

    We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the FIH website. To find out more about our data policy please click here